Is Baxters Vegetarian Spicy Tomato & Rice with Sweetcorn Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (28%), Water, Cooked Rice (18%) (Water, Rice), Carrots, Red Split Lentils, Sweetcorn (4.5%), Onions, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Honey, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Spices (Black Pepper, Cumin, Chilli Pepper, Nutmeg, Paprika, Turmeric, White Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Oregano, Onion Powder, Parsley, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Lovage Extract

Check Baxters Vegetarian Spicy Tomato & Rice with Sweetcorn Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Vegetarian Spicy Tomato & Rice with Sweetcorn Soup is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep