Is BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, OAT BETA GLUCAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ascent Native Whey Protein Blend Vanilla Bean
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
VANILLA ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, VANILLA
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Whey Protein Vanilla Bean
About this product
Supplement · Powder


