Is BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, WHEY PROTEIN SMOOTHIE BASE MIX, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, OAT BETA GLUCAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.

Check BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, WHEY PROTEIN SMOOTHIE BASE MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep