Is Bayer Zegerid OTC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sodium stearyl fumarate
- polysorbate 80
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omeprazole, Sodium Bicarbonate, Blue 1, Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Red 40, Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Bayer Zegerid OTC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bayer Zegerid OTC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Bayer Genuine Aspirin 325mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
BAYER ASPIRIN PAIN RELIEVER/FEVER REDUCER LOW DOSE 81 MG ENTERIC SAFETY COATED TABLETS, 32 CT
Bayer Coated Tablets 325 mg Aspirin 50 ea Box
Where to buy
Bayer Zegerid OTC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


