Is Bayer Zegerid OTC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sodium stearyl fumarate
- polysorbate 80
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omeprazole, Sodium Bicarbonate, Blue 1, Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Red 40, Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Bayer Zegerid OTC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bayer Zegerid OTC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Bayer Genuine Aspirin 325mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
BAYER ASPIRIN PAIN RELIEVER/FEVER REDUCER LOW DOSE 81 MG ENTERIC SAFETY COATED TABLETS, 32 CT
Bayer Coated Tablets 325 mg Aspirin 50 ea Box
Where to buy
Bayer Zegerid OTC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


