Is Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • sucrose esters

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Evaporated Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Mayonnaise Blend (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Color Added, Sucrose Esters, Silica Dioxide, And Tocopheral), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, And Soybean Oil), Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt), Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Allspice

Check Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping