Is Bays Brioche English Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin , Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Cornmeal , Yeast , Sugar , Natural Flavors . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : The Following : Preservatives ( Sodium Propionate , Calcium Propionate ) . Wheat Gluten , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Potato Flour , Corn Flour , Dry Whole Milk , Monocalcium Phosphate , Fumaric Acid , Soy Lecithin , Spice , Coloring Sucralose . Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Bays Brioche English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bays Brioche English Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep