Is Bay's Kitchen Katsu Curry Stir-in Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat free soy sauce
wheat free soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (30%), Wheat Free Soy Sauce (7%) (water, Soybean, Salt, Rice, Alcohol), Dextrose, Cornflour, Curry Powder (2.7%) (coriander, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Chilli, Salt, Cumin, Fennel, Mustard, Black Pepper), Ginger, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Luice Turmeric. Contains: Soy, Soybean, Mustard.
Check Bay's Kitchen Katsu Curry Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Katsu Curry Stir-in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Katsu Curry Stir-in Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


