Is Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced stir-in sauce offers a creamy, gently aromatic profile and a silky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a quick stir-in for cooked meats, vegetables, rice, or pasta, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for weeknight meals, while some mention the sauce can be milder or thinner than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced stir-in sauce offers a creamy, gently aromatic profile and a silky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a quick stir-in for cooked meats, vegetables, rice, or pasta, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for weeknight meals, while some mention the sauce can be milder or thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Coconut Cream (34%), Water, Tomatoes, Ginger, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Turmeric, Garam Masala (Coriander Seed, Cumin, Ginger, Cassia, Black Pepper, Cloves) (1.3%), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Cardamon.
Check Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


