Is Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced stir-in sauce offers a creamy, gently aromatic profile and a silky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a quick stir-in for cooked meats, vegetables, rice, or pasta, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for weeknight meals, while some mention the sauce can be milder or thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream (34%), Water, Tomatoes, Ginger, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Turmeric, Garam Masala (Coriander Seed, Cumin, Ginger, Cassia, Black Pepper, Cloves) (1.3%), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Cardamon.

Check Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
MildNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep