Is Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A pantry-ready stir-in sauce offering bright, tangy and herb-forward flavors with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly stirred into pasta, simmered with proteins, mixed into casseroles, or used as a dipping base. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, versatility, and occasional comments on sweetness and salt balance overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pantry-ready stir-in sauce offering bright, tangy and herb-forward flavors with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly stirred into pasta, simmered with proteins, mixed into casseroles, or used as a dipping base. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, versatility, and occasional comments on sweetness and salt balance overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (53%), Water, Tomato Pur�e (12%), Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (sulphites), Cornflour, Basil (1.2%), Chives, Dextrose, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper. Contains: Sulphites.
Check Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


