Is Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz Soy Free?

Description
Six-count sourdough English muffins offer a mild tangy flavor and a firm, slightly chewy crumb with crisp toasted edges. They split easily for sandwiches and perform well when toasted or grilled. Customers commonly note consistent size, good shelf stability, and occasional uneven toasting or drier texture near centers in practice.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six-count sourdough English muffins offer a mild tangy flavor and a firm, slightly chewy crumb with crisp toasted edges. They split easily for sandwiches and perform well when toasted or grilled. Customers commonly note consistent size, good shelf stability, and occasional uneven toasting or drier texture near centers in practice.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Cornmeal, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Sourdough (Cornstarch, Fermented Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Corn Flour), Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Butter, Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


