Is Gary the Penguin Gingerbread 66g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e153
- e471
- humectant
- e422
- +1 more
e153
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (E422), Black Treacle, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Nutmeg, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Ground Ginger, White Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (E450, E501(ii)), Salt, Egg White Powder, Lemon Oil, Emulsifier (E471), Colours (E100, E141, E160b(ii), E153), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabilisers (E466, E412)
Check Gary the Penguin Gingerbread 66g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gary the Penguin Gingerbread 66g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Cookie · Piece


