Is BBQ BEANS, BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fully cooked bacon bits with smoke flavor added bacon bits
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +4 more
fully cooked bacon bits with smoke flavor added bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETARIAN BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER), GARBANZO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), SUGAR, BUTTER BEANS (COOKED DRY LIMA BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), FULLY COOKED BACON BITS WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED BACON BITS [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC).
Check BBQ BEANS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ BEANS, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


