Is BBQ British Pork Rib Rack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british pork

british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (76%), Sweet and Smoky Barbecue Sauce (21%), Sugar, Ground Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Allspice), Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Smoked Sea Salt, Dried Mustard, Dried Oregano. SWEET AND SMOKY BARBECUE SAUCE contains Water, Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Apple Juice, Vinegar, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Dried Mustard, Salt, Sea Salt, Smoked Sugar, Smoked Salt, Ground Spices (Allspice, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mustard Husk.

Check BBQ British Pork Rib Rack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep