Is BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, White Distilled Vinegar , Salt, Modified Food Starch, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Black Pepper, Onions, Red Pepper, Cinnamon), Seasonings (Brown Sugar, Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Lemon Oil), Cider Vinegar
Check BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
Where to buy
BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


