Is BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • warning although every care has been taken to remove bones

warning although every care has been taken to remove bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deliciously nutritious food choices are made simple with eat smart-designed to support a balanced diet. Lemon, Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Fresh Class A chicken breast steaks with lemon, garlic and herbs marinade. 350ge Ingredients Chicken breast fillet (94%), Brown sugar (white sugar, molasses), White sugar, Carlic powder, Cornflor, Red bell pepper powder, aft, Ore jano, Yeast, Coriander seeds, Cumin, Mint, Black pepper Stabiliser (guar gum), Paprika, Acid (tric acid), Parsley, Lemon juice, Yeast extract, Cinnamon, Lemon oll, Turmeric, Paprika extract, Flavouring, Ciander seed extract. Warning Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain. Nutrition Energy pice values oven cooked)

Check BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.