Is BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deliciously nutritious food choices are made simple with eat smart-designed to support a balanced diet. Lemon, Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Fresh Class A chicken breast steaks with lemon, garlic and herbs marinade. 350ge Ingredients Chicken breast fillet (94%), Brown sugar (white sugar, molasses), White sugar, Carlic powder, Cornflor, Red bell pepper powder, aft, Ore jano, Yeast, Coriander seeds, Cumin, Mint, Black pepper Stabiliser (guar gum), Paprika, Acid (tric acid), Parsley, Lemon juice, Yeast extract, Cinnamon, Lemon oll, Turmeric, Paprika extract, Flavouring, Ciander seed extract. Warning Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain. Nutrition Energy pice values oven cooked)
Check BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED


