Is Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast Gluten Free?

Description
Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast is a premium chunk chicken breast product that comes packed in water. It is available in 6 cans, each weighing 12.5 ounces. These cans are versatile and can be used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, soups, sandwiches, and salads. Additionally, some people enjoy it as a pate. According to feedback, the chicken is considered delicious by those who have tried it. Overall, Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast offers a high-quality option for various culinary preparations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- chicken broth and natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast is a premium chunk chicken breast product that comes packed in water. It is available in 6 cans, each weighing 12.5 ounces. These cans are versatile and can be used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, soups, sandwiches, and salads. Additionally, some people enjoy it as a pate. According to feedback, the chicken is considered delicious by those who have tried it. Overall, Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast offers a high-quality option for various culinary preparations.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat, water, seasoning (salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken broth and natural flavors).
Check Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Meat · Can


