Is BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 350ge chicken breast fillet
  • warning although every care has been taken to remove bones
  • garlic & herb chicken breast steaks fresh class a chicken breast steaks with lemon

350ge chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deliciously nutritious food choices are made simple with eat smart-designed to support a balanced diet. Lemon, Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Fresh Class A chicken breast steaks with lemon, garlic and herbs marinade. 350ge Ingredients Chicken breast fillet (94%), Brown sugar (white sugar, molasses), White sugar, Carlic powder, Cornflor, Red bell pepper powder, aft, Ore jano, Yeast, Coriander seeds, Cumin, Mint, Black pepper Stabiliser (guar gum), Paprika, Acid (tric acid), Parsley, Lemon juice, Yeast extract, Cinnamon, Lemon oll, Turmeric, Paprika extract, Flavouring, Ciander seed extract. Warning Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain. Nutrition Energy pice values oven cooked)

Check BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.