Is BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 350ge chicken breast fillet
  • warning although every care has been taken to remove bones
  • garlic & herb chicken breast steaks fresh class a chicken breast steaks with lemon

350ge chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deliciously nutritious food choices are made simple with eat smart-designed to support a balanced diet. Lemon, Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks Fresh Class A chicken breast steaks with lemon, garlic and herbs marinade. 350ge Ingredients Chicken breast fillet (94%), Brown sugar (white sugar, molasses), White sugar, Carlic powder, Cornflor, Red bell pepper powder, aft, Ore jano, Yeast, Coriander seeds, Cumin, Mint, Black pepper Stabiliser (guar gum), Paprika, Acid (tric acid), Parsley, Lemon juice, Yeast extract, Cinnamon, Lemon oll, Turmeric, Paprika extract, Flavouring, Ciander seed extract. Warning Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some may remain. Nutrition Energy pice values oven cooked)

Check BBQ Lemon Garlic & Herb Chicken Breast Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.