Is BBQ No Chicken Smash Burgers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate
  • soya protein

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, SOYA PROTEIN (9%), SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Spring Onions, Chicory Root Fibre, Wheat Gluten, Thickener. Methyl Cellulose; Bamboo Fibre, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Coriander, Red Jalapeño Pepper, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Salt, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Onion, Smoked Salt, Roasted Mushrooms, Tomato Paste, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Mushroom Paste [Water, Mushroom Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Mushrooms, Sugar, Flavouring, Comflour]), Ground Ginger, Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Water, Sunflower Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Basil, Dried Rosemary), Vegetable Stock Paste (Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onions, Onion Concentrate, Carrot, Leeks, Sugar, Potato Flake, Leek Juice Concentrate, Mushroom Concentrate, Comflour, Dried Thyme, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves), Comflour, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder.

Check BBQ No Chicken Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep