Is BBQ No Chicken Smash Burgers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch
flavouring
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, SOYA PROTEIN (9%), SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Spring Onions, Chicory Root Fibre, Wheat Gluten, Thickener. Methyl Cellulose; Bamboo Fibre, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Coriander, Red Jalapeño Pepper, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Salt, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Onion, Smoked Salt, Roasted Mushrooms, Tomato Paste, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Mushroom Paste [Water, Mushroom Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Mushrooms, Sugar, Flavouring, Comflour]), Ground Ginger, Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Water, Sunflower Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Basil, Dried Rosemary), Vegetable Stock Paste (Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onions, Onion Concentrate, Carrot, Leeks, Sugar, Potato Flake, Leek Juice Concentrate, Mushroom Concentrate, Comflour, Dried Thyme, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves), Comflour, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder.

Check BBQ No Chicken Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep