Is BBQ No Pork Ribs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • smoke flavouring
  • dark soy sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
smoke flavouring
dark soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

BBQ glazed soy protein with mushrooms, a sesame seed and chia seed topping with a sachet of barbecue sauce

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Gluten, BBQ Sauce (Water, White Sugar, Tomato Paste, Thickeners (Acetic Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Carrageenan), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoke Flavouring, Spices), Mushrooms, _Soya_ Bean Meal, _Soya_ Flour, Tomato Paste, _Soya_ Protein Isolate, Brown Cane Sugar, Ginger Purée, Mirin Rice Wine (Glutinous Rice, Water, Alcohol, Rice Koji), Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Garlic Powder, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, _Soya_ Bean Kernels, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, White _Sesame_ Seeds, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Chia Seeds (Salvia hispanica), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80).

Check BBQ No Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch