Is BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chum salmon
- natural smoke flavour
chum salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chum Salmon, Salt, Black Pepper, Artificial Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Smoke Flavour
Check BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Tyson Any'tizers Honey BBQ Flavored Boneless Chicken Bites - Frozen - 24oz
Alaska Salmon Burgers - Frozen - 16oz/4ct - Good & Gather™
Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


