Is BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chum salmon
- natural smoke flavour
chum salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chum Salmon, Salt, Black Pepper, Artificial Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Smoke Flavour
Check BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Tyson Any'tizers Honey BBQ Flavored Boneless Chicken Bites - Frozen - 24oz
Alaska Salmon Burgers - Frozen - 16oz/4ct - Good & Gather™
Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
BBQ Pepper Salmon Tips, Previously Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


