Is BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- marinated cooked pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED PORK (21%) [Pork, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Comflour), Water, SPRING GREENS (8%), Onion, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, Sweetcom, Cooked Black Quinoa (Black Quinoa, Water), Barley Malt Vinegar, Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Ground Smoked Paprika, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Chilli Flakes. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


