Is BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • marinated cooked pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated cooked pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED PORK (21%) [Pork, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Comflour), Water, SPRING GREENS (8%), Onion, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, Sweetcom, Cooked Black Quinoa (Black Quinoa, Water), Barley Malt Vinegar, Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Ground Smoked Paprika, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Chilli Flakes. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice | Spoonful