Is BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • marinated cooked pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated cooked pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED PORK (21%) [Pork, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Comflour), Water, SPRING GREENS (8%), Onion, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, Sweetcom, Cooked Black Quinoa (Black Quinoa, Water), Barley Malt Vinegar, Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Ground Smoked Paprika, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Chilli Flakes. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.