Is BBQ Pulled Pork with Memphis-Style BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Pepper, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Onions, Garlic, Chipotle Peppers, Black Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric, Ancho Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Spicy Smoked Paprika, Pasilla Negro Chile, Natural Flavor, Cloves), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Lemon Oil), Cider Vinegar

Check BBQ Pulled Pork with Memphis-Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BBQ Pulled Pork with Memphis-Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep