Is BBQ Pulled Pork Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • smoky barbecue flavour sauce 23
  • smoke flavouring
  • barbecue flavour glaze 3

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow cooked pork shoulder with added water in a barbecue flavour glaze with a separate sachet of smoky barbecue flavour sauce

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder with Added Water 74% (Pork 91%, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid) Yeast Extract), Smoky Barbecue Flavour Sauce 23% (Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Molasses, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spices (Dried Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ground Black Pepper), Salt, Smoke Flavouring), Barbecue Flavour Glaze 3% (Sugar, Spices (Dried Paprika, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dried Chilli), Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)).

Check BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish