Is BBQ Sauce, Sweet Heat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet flavor with a warming heat and glossy, thick texture; also commonly used as a glaze, dip, marinade, or sandwich spread for grilled meats, poultry, burgers, fries and casual barbecues. Reviewers praise its sweet-spice balance and sticky cling; some say heat is mild, while others report wanting a stronger kick.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Refiners' Molasses, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Natural Flavour, Salt, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic

Check BBQ Sauce, Sweet Heat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BBQ Sauce, Sweet Heat is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep