Is BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisin Paste, Orange Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dried Onion, Paprika, Chipotle Pepper, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Dried Garlic, Celery Seed Powder, Brown Mustard

Check BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat is available at 1 retailer

Zehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping