Is BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisin Paste, Orange Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dried Onion, Paprika, Chipotle Pepper, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Dried Garlic, Celery Seed Powder, Brown Mustard
Check BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BBQ Sauce, Touch O' Heat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


