Is BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural applewood smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural applewood smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VIDALIA ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CHILE POWDER (CHILE PEPPER, GARLIC, SPICES), YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILE DE ARBOL POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE POWDER, CLOVES.
Check BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


