Is BBQ Smoked Pork Bowls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- smoked pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED, SMOKED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN RICE, GARBANZO BEAN POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), BROWN RICE (COOKED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE [WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL], COOKED RED QUINOA, RED BEAN, VEGETABLE BLEND [SWEET POTATO, CANOLA OIL, SESAME OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER], HICKORY BBQ SAUCE [WATER, INVERT SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, TAMARIND, HONEY, MOLASSES, MUSTARD, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], DISTRIBUTED BY SYSCO WEST, INC. BENTONVILLE, AR 72716. PERISHABLE, KEEP REFRIGERATED
Check BBQ Smoked Pork Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Smoked Pork Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Bowl, Pouch


