Is BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken (16%), Apollo, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tomato, Humectant (Glycerine), Thickener (Modified Starch), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Stabilisers (Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Maize Starch, Colour (Caramel), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree), Wheat Starch, Starch (Corn Flour), Modified Tapioca Starch (Acetylated Starch), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Sodium Carbonate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spices, Oregano, Garlic, Onion, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Celery, Curcumin.
Check BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Sandwich · Wrap


