Is BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +1 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken (16%), Apollo, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tomato, Humectant (Glycerine), Thickener (Modified Starch), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Stabilisers (Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Maize Starch, Colour (Caramel), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree), Wheat Starch, Starch (Corn Flour), Modified Tapioca Starch (Acetylated Starch), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Sodium Carbonate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spices, Oregano, Garlic, Onion, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Celery, Curcumin.

Check BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sandwich · Wrap

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go