Is BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • anchovy
  • fish extract
  • wild salmon
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
fish extract
wild salmon

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD SALMON, BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SRIRACHA BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI SAUCE [RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT {ANCHOVY}, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], GARLIC [GARLIC, CANOLA OIL], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA).

Check BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go