Is BBQ-Style Grilled Chicken & Fire Roasted Corn Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Fire Roasted Corn, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Kidney Beans, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spice, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Dried Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil.

Check BBQ-Style Grilled Chicken & Fire Roasted Corn Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch