Is Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, savory, and mildly smoky, with a glossy sticky glaze and charred edges; the meat is generally reported as tender and moist with a slight chew. Common uses include sandwiches, rice bowls, salads, and reheated weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven sauce coverage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- sugar soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory, and mildly smoky, with a glossy sticky glaze and charred edges; the meat is generally reported as tender and moist with a slight chew. Common uses include sandwiches, rice bowls, salads, and reheated weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven sauce coverage.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Leg Meat, Water, Sugar Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Salt, Sake (rice, Water, Yeast), Lime Juice, Ginger, Garlic, Green Onion. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


