Is BBQ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavour
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola oil, Sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar, blackstrap molasses), Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Spices, Onion powder, Hydrolysed corn protein, Tomato powder, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Caramel, Natural flavour, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate, Natural smoke flavour.

Check BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Pescatarian? BBQ | Spoonful