Is BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk solids
- milk
- no added sugar milk chocolate
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blends (29%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Nuggets), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate(24%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (3%), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavours. Milk Chocolate contains 30% Cocoa Solids minimum and 18% MilkSolids minimum.
Check BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


