Is BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavours
- butter
- glycerol
- humectants
- +2 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blends (29%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Nuggets), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate(24%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (3%), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavours. Milk Chocolate contains 30% Cocoa Solids minimum and 18% MilkSolids minimum.
Check BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


