Is BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster
- oyster extractives
- xanthan gum
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Rice Wine, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative.
Check BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle, Liquid


