Is BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- oyster extractives
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Rice Wine, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative.
Check BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
BC Grill'n Dip, Bourbon Chicken, All Purpose is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle, Liquid


