Is BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • no added sugar milk chocolate 24
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk solids
no added sugar milk chocolate 24

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (from Milk), Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder 3%, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecitihin), Butter (Milk), Coffee 1%, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Flavour, Natural Flavours, Vitamin B12, Mineral (Magnesium Oxide)

Check BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast