Is B'cuz Granola Bites Cherry Pistachio 3oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Bing Cherries, Roasted Pistachios, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Rice Crisp (brown Rice Flour), Roasted Pumpkin Kernels, Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Organic Date Powder, Pea Crisp (pea Protein, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Organic Diced Medjool (dates- Gluten- Free Oat Flour), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, And Salt.

Check B'cuz Granola Bites Cherry Pistachio 3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

B'cuz Granola Bites Cherry Pistachio 3oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go