Is Bday truffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • whole egg
  • egg blend
  • milk
  • cream
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • +5 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Egg Blend (Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Salt) Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glycerin Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Fd, C Colors [Red #40, Red#3, Blue #1, Yellow #5, Yellow #6], Artificial Flavor And Carnauba Wax), Brown Sugar, Artificial Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Vanillin, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glycerol-Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Milk (Milk, Vitamins C , D), Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citrus Fiber.

Check Bday truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go