Is Bday truffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Egg Blend (Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Salt) Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glycerin Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Fd, C Colors [Red #40, Red#3, Blue #1, Yellow #5, Yellow #6], Artificial Flavor And Carnauba Wax), Brown Sugar, Artificial Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Vanillin, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glycerol-Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Milk (Milk, Vitamins C , D), Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citrus Fiber.

Check Bday truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go